Eagle Hill Masthead



Eagle Hill Seminar and Workshop Calendar

The following is a complete list of week-long and weekend programs at Eagle Hill.

Titles that are hot-linked have program descriptions and instructor biographies.

Natural History Science Programs Overview

Summer week-long seminars
    Application form
    General information and costs, etc.

Fall weekend workshops
    Application form
    General information and costs, etc.



Dates Title Instructor(s)

2019 Summer Week-long Seminars

Underlined titles are linked to flyers. For seminar marked with *1 or *2, see Link.
     
May 19 - 25 Lichens and Lichens Ecology Troy McMullin
May 19 - 25    
May 26 – Jun 1 Old-growth Forest Lichens and Allied Fungi, with a Focus on Calicioids (*1) Steven Selva and Troy McMullin
May 26 – Jun 1 Introduction to Bryophytes and Lichens Fred Olday
Jun 2 - 8 Freshwater and Diadromous Fishes of New England David Halliwell
Jun 2 - 8    
Jun 9 - 15 Mosses: Structure, Ecology, and Identification Jerry Jenkins and Susan Williams
Jun 9 - 15 Chironomids: Classification, Morphology, Identification, and Lifecycles ... Optional SFS Chironomid certification exam Armin Namayandeh
Jun 16 - 22 Independent Study: Topics in Fungal Biology Donald Pfister
Jun 16 - 22 Medicinal Plants: Historical and Contemporary Uses Steven Foster
Jun 23 - 29 Sedges and Rushes: Identification and Ecology Anton Reznicek
Jun 23 - 29 Insect and Spider Biology “Through the Lens” (*1) Kefyn Catley
Jun 30 - Jul 6    
Jul 7 - 13 Grasses: Identification and Ecology Dennis Magee
Jul 7 - 13 Marine Benthic Invertebrates (*1) Niels Hobbs and Stephen Hale
Jul 7 - 13 Graphite Illustration: Mastering 3-Dimentionality and Composition Susannah Graedel
Jul 14 - 20 Wetland Identification, Delineation and Ecology (*2) Matthew Schweisberg and Joseph Homer
Jul 14 - 20 Trichoptera of the Northeast (*2) ... Optional SFS EPT certification exam John Morse and Paul Frandsen
Jul 21 - 27 Ericaceae and Heathland Communities of Coastal Maine Paul Manos
Jul 21 - 27 Dragonflies and Damselflies: Field Techniques, Identification, and Natural History Michael Blust
Jul 21 - 27 Drawing and Painting Birds in Watercolor and Colored Pencil Dorie Petrochko
Jul 28 – Aug 3 Mushroom Identification for New Mycophiles: Foraging for Edible and Medicinal Mushrooms (*1) Greg Marley and Michaeline Mulvey
Jul 28 – Aug 3 Leaf and Stem Mining Insects Charley Eiseman
Aug 4 - 10 Microlepidoptera: Collection, Preparation, Dissection, Identification, and Natural History Jason Dombroskie and Kyhl Austin
Aug 4 - 10 Submersed and Floating Aquatic Plants (*1) C Barre Hellquist and Eric Hellquist
Aug 11 - 17 Crustose Lichens, Accessory Fungi, and Symbiotic Transitions - CANCELLED Toby Spribille
Aug 11 - 17 Lichens, Biofilms, and Stone (*1) Judy Jacob and Michaela Schmull
Aug 11 - 17 EPT Taxa: Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera, and Trichoptera ... Optional SFS EPT certification exam Steven Burian
Aug 18 - 24 Mushroom Microscopy: An Exploration of the Intricate Microscopic World of Mushrooms (*1) David Porter and Michaeline Mulvey
Aug 18 - 24 Ferns and Lycophytes: Identification, Biology, and Natural History Robbin Moran and Carl Taylor
Aug 18 - 24 Banding Songbirds and Raptors: Livetrapping, In-hand Aging and Sexing, and Data Collection for Research Adrienne Leppold and David Brinker
Aug 25 - 31 The Moss Family Grimmiaceae, with a Focus on the Genus Schistidium (*1) Terry McIntosh
     

2019 Fall Weekend Workshops

     
Sep 6 - 8 Asteraceae: Fall Botanizing and Botanical Surveys Jill Weber
Sep 27 - 29 Fall Maine Mushrooms David Porter and Michaeline Mulvey
Oct 4 - 6 Columbus Day Weekend - Alumni Retreat  
Oct 11 - 13 Bryophytes: Mosses and Liverworts Fred Olday
Oct 25 - 27 Crustose and Foliose Lichens Fred Olday
Nov 8 - 10 Twig Identification of Trees and Shrubs: Fall Botanizing and Botanical Surveys Dennis Magee
     
Site by Bennett Web & Design Co.